Sun conure parrots available – Parrots and birds for sale
Baby Sun Conure For Sale, the Sun Conure, also known as the Sun Parakeet is considered to be one of the most beautiful birds in the Parrot family. The bird gained its popularity owing to its multifaceted personality that delights the experienced bird owner and piques the curiosity of the amateurs or non-bird person. The Sun Conure received its name from its bright yellow and green plumage. The sun conure has a black beak, white rings around its eyes, and a long, tapering tail. The sunny’s striking coloration and sweet temperament make it a favorite among pet owners and a darling with experienced aviculturists because it is easily bred. Immature birds do not reach their full coloration for about two years.
baby sun conure for sale at the very best price
Though the coloration between the sexes is very similar, the males are said to be slightly brighter. Males are also said to have a squarer, flatter head and females a rounder, smaller head, though only experienced breeders are good at eyeing the birds and making an educated guess. Certainly, there’s no difference in pet quality. Coming in at around 12 inches in length and has a lifespan of up to 30 years, un Conures are widely regarded as the most colorful of all the Conure species. This is because a mature Sun Conure sports plumage in a variety of shades of red, yellow, green orange, blue, and in some birds, tones of violet.
The Sun Parakeet or Sun Conure for sale, (Aratinga solstitialis) is a medium-sized brightly colored parrot native to northeastern South America. The adult male and female are similar in appearance, with predominantly golden-yellow plumage and orange-flushed underparts and face. Sun conures are very social birds, typically living in flocks. They form monogamous pairs for reproduction and nest in palm cavities in the tropics. Sun conures mainly feed on fruits, flowers, berries, blossoms, seeds, nuts, and insects. Conures are commonly bred and kept in aviculture and may live up to 30 years. This species is currently threatened by loss of habitat and trapping for plumage or the pet trade.